Blog

Episode 002 is live!

Well, things kinda went off the rails a little. Mikey had had a few before I even arrived and then we set straight to celebrating St. Patrick’s Day by consuming mass amounts of Mexican beer and Hussong’s tequila. Oh boy!
Regardless, we were able to squeak out a full (or should I say fool) episode for you all. You’ll have to let us know what you think and please go review us on iTunes when you get a chance. It really does help my argument to Mikey as far as why we should continue this endeavor.

iTunes Link

Here’s the notes: (Coming Soon)

Advertisements

I swear, I really am gonna…

I mean it people. I’m gonna do some short form solo episodes. We’ve gone far far too long for this thing to keep a rolling. Since the last episode so much has happened.

Anyway, I’m working on a good 15-20 minute piece that I can put up here soon and I’ll be flying solo on this one just to update you all on what is what. It’ll be worth it and you’ll have a good time…probably…maybe.

 

Pics and Comic from Episode 003

Okay, so WordPress is on a kick where they charge you for extensions and add ons now. Shame shame WordPress! You’ve gone the way of the American Corporate Butthole. Granted, you have plenty of friends in this grouping, but still.

So, I got together a few pics behind the scenes of Episode 003 as well as all of the pages of the Thongorr comic we read.

It’s all here…

Episode 003 Photo Album

A Couple of Things

So, I was listening to one of my fave podcasts this morning on the way into work (How Did This Get Made?) and it hit me…

I’m going to do some solo shots here and there just to fill in some gaps between longform shows. They’ll be like little mini episodes that cover a few things, but keep things moving along with the very latest in whatever is going on (Music, Movies, Beers, etc.) for our regular listeners (Yeah, I know there’s not any, but humor me assholes!).

So, look forward to that coming down the pipe here soon. I’m also editing the long episode with PP co-hosting. It’s a goody, so it’ll be worth the wait.

Like This Fella up in here ya Ho-Biscuits!

So, we’re gonna roll tonight. Mikey is absent and we’ll discuss why in the episode. Let’s just say he had a little Assident.

So, we’re gonna have some new dads on board and, surely, some new drinks. Some new obsessions, poop stories, and of course a new dramatic comic book reading. I’ll get her out to you kids as soon as I can.

(I’m betting on some serious Royals discussion too.)

 

Episode 3 is in the works

So, it’s been a little tougher than normal to get episode 3 together. People get busy. The season gets warmer. Baseball, grilling, mowing, etc.

Well, hang in there. I will have something up in the next few weeks I’m hoping. Could be some guest hosts and so forth, but there’s no doubt it’ll be fun and full of shit just like the last one and the next one. So, hang in there.

 

Episode 002 up soon

So, we’ve alerted the Trump Administration and we’ve been approved for a second episode of the Dad Snark Podcast. Our army of technicians, writers, and personal assistants are hard at work cranking out another piece for us to kick out to you guys.

Of course, we all know the magic comes from World Renowned Author MC Norris and myself when the lights go up and the mics are placed in front of us.

For now, you might want to rethink that Florida beach vacation you were considering for the family this Spring/Summer…

SharksOffshoreFLA

Episode 001

Yeah, it’s really here…right here…

Episode 001

and it’s here too for you SoundCloud fans…

So, it’s a lot longer than we’d hoped. I guess we had a lot to say. I got it down from about 92 minutes to 71 and a half. I think it’s fun and goofy. I’ve gotta work on not snickering so damned much. Annoyed the crap out of myself really.

Enough! It stands on its own.

Notes Below:

MC Norris’s Website

Joe R. Lansdale’s Website

Hap & Leonard TV show

Modus Mandarina IPA

Warsteiner Dunkel

Things That Bug the Living Shit Out of Me blog

Booze Traveler TV show

The Walking Dead TV show

All about Netflix’s Marvel shows

DC’s Vigilante

Acer Chromebook R11

Daredevil: Back in Black

Election movie

The Bronze Age of Comics

Battlestar Galactica Marvel Super Special

Superman vs. Muhammad Ali

Marvel Super Specials

In the can…

No, that’s not where I just was, and so what if I was?

Well, we did it. We recorded the first episode and it’s weighing in pretty heavy at the moment. Some clean up and editing to take place now and then I’ll get it up and ready ASAP.

Don’t forget we both work full time and have families as well, so yeah. Bear with me.